Privacy

Drivetrain Australia Pty Ltd (Drivetrain) recognises and respects your privacy, and this document indicates how we manage, handle, store, and use your personal information. In this regard, Drivetrain is committed to and is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and has developed this privacy policy in line with NPPs in the Privacy Act.

We collect and use personal information from visitors to our website, including information or opinions which are capable of identifying visitors, such as the visitor’s name, address, contact telephone numbers or email address (personal information). Drivetrain does not wish to collect information about visitors which is sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act, being information or opinions about the visitor’s health, political affiliations, sexual preferences, religious beliefs, racial or ethnic origin or other such private information.

Access to our website is conditional on your approval of this privacy policy and you agree that your use of our website implies your consent to the terms of this privacy policy. We may amend this privacy policy from time to time and your continued use of our website following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments.


Information Collected on our Website

If, when you visit our website or request information about our products and services, you request to receive information from Drivetrain, we will keep a record of your email address and any other information you provide for the purposes for which you provide that information.

We will also collect personal information about you through your use of our website. Some of the personal information collected by us will track your use of our website through the use of Cookies (see below). The personal information is collected by us to enhance your use of our website and to assist us in service provision.

We will only collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of our functions.

We will not disclose your personal information without your consent, unless required or authorised by law.


Use of Personal Information

We may use your personal information to inform you about our website, goods, services, offers or other matters which we believe are of interest to you.

We may provide your personal information to our related bodies corporate. You acknowledge and agree that we may also disclose your personal information to sponsors, business partners, service providers, distributors, suppliers, associates, and other entities (Partners) who may send you information about their products and services. If you subsequently decide that you do not wish to receive information from Partners you may let us know by contacting us.


Site Visit Data and Cookies

When you visit our website to read, browse, or download documents, we record the following details about your visit:

• Your Internet Protocol (IP) address.
• The previous site you visited.
• Your type of browser and operating system used.
• The pages you access and the documents you download.

This information is gathered for statistical purposes and to aid us in understanding how visitors use our website. We do not gather information that can personally identify site visitors, unless otherwise stated herein, however, governmental agencies may be entitled to inspect such records in the event of an investigation.

This website uses tracking technologies called “cookies” to monitor the pages accessed by browsers on our website. Cookies are small text files which are stored in memory or on your hard drive for record keeping purposes, and are used to help us enhance our website. You may set your browser to refuse cookies if you wish.


Third Parties

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party (other than our related bodies corporate or a Partner) without your consent in writing, unless otherwise required by law, or unless such disclosure is reasonably necessary in our opinion to protect our rights or property or to avoid injury to any person. However, in the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of the whole or part of the business of Drivetrain, we reserve the right to transfer your personal information as part of any such transaction.

Our website may contain direct links to other sites operated by Partners or other third parties. You acknowledge that such sites are not operated by us and not subject to our privacy policy. Advertisements on our website and links to or from other sites do not constitute sponsorship, approval, endorsement of the content, policies, practices or services offered on those advertisements or sites, and we are in no way responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties. We recommend that you make your own enquires as to the privacy policies of these third parties. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on or via our site.


Access to and Correction of Personal Information

Drivetrain is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant, and appropriate information about our customers, clients, and website visitors, and we will use our reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information accurate.

If you request access to your personal information and such request is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, then we will use our reasonable endeavours to provide you access to that information within 21 days of receipt of your request. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for this service to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Inaccurate personal information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you. Proof of identity is required before such information will be provided.

If we refuse to provide you with access, or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.


Acceptance and Consent

You accept that your use of our site indicates your acceptance of this privacy policy and our disclaimer, and that we, our related bodies corporate and Partners, and each of their officers, employees and agents, are permitted to collect, store, use, and disclose your personal information in the manner set out in this privacy policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act.
Please note that the content of this privacy policy may be updated from time to time. You should regularly check both the privacy policy and disclaimer to ensure that you have the latest versions.

This privacy policy was last updated on 1 September 2011.


Contact Us

If you wish to access or update your personal information, or have any queries about your privacy, please contact us at the following address:

The Privacy Officer

Drivetrain Australia Pty Ltd
Level 8, 15 Talavera Road
Macquarie Park NSW 2113

PO Box 1472
Macquarie Centre NSW 2113

T: +61 (0)2 9805 4000
F: +61 (0)2 9805 4055
E:  info@drivetrainpower.com

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!